Friday, October 19, 2018

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 01 to 31 October 2018
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 01-31 October 2018 Check GK Updates 2018 Online
(Daily News India)
Important Takeaways from above GK Update for Exams are as follows-

____________________ October 2018 ____________________
RBI approves Sandeep Bakshi appointment as ICICI Bank MD, CEO

India is the world’s most depressed country, closely followed by China and the US

GPF interest rate hiked to 8% for october-december quarter

H M Pernal gets Vishwa Konkani book award

Nokia appoints Alia Bhatt as brand ambassador in India
____________________ August 2018 ____________________
IBHFL appointed S.S.Mundra as an independent director

Indian economy clocked double digit growth in 2006-07

Successful Flight Test of ATGM ‘HELINA’

General Dalbir Singh Suhag awarded US ‘Legion of Merit’ 2018
_________________
Emmerson Mnangagwa re-elected as Zimbabwe president

India’s GDP growth to rise to 7.5% this fiscal

Vijay Thakur Singh appointed as Secretary in the MEA

Fortune 500 list of world’s largest companies released

RBI retains GDP growth at 7.4% in FY19

Javed Akhtar awarded Hindi Sahitya Samman

Clark Kent beat a record that Michael Phelps

Malayalam Ghazal maestro Umbayee passes away
____________________ June 2018 ____________________
Indian Economy grows 7.7% in 4th quarter: Central Statistics Data

Upgraded Pinaka rocket successfully test-fired

Andhra Pradesh gets separate state symbols post split

Krishna Murari as CJ of Punjab & Haryana HC

Aditya Puri in Barron’s list of top 30 CEOs

Kerala Cartoonist Thomas Antony wins International Award

New Northern Army Commander

Kendrick Lamar receives Pulitzer Prize
____________________ May 2018 ____________________
Vladimir Putin sworn-in as Russian President for 4th term

Neeraj breaks own National record

Renowned Marathi Singer Arun Date passes away

Royal Navy receives its minesweeping system

Eleven Gods and a Billion Indians authored by Boria Majumdar

India topped list of fastest growing economies

3rd South Asian Junior Athletics Championships: India tops with 50 medals
________________________________
India rises to 5th Spot in World’s top five Defense Spenders

India’s economy likely to grow at 7.3% this fiscal: Report

Salah named writers’ Footballer of the Year

Prime Minister of Gabon Emmanuel Issoze Ngondet resigns

ICICI Bank names Radhakrishnan Nair as Independent Director

03 May: World Press Freedom Day

Subhash Chandra Khuntia appointed chairman of IRDA
_____________________April 2018_______________________
India , World’s 6th largest economy at $2.6 Trillion: IMF
The Top 5 economies of the world are:
1. The United States,
2. China,
3. Japan,
4. Germany and,
5. The United Kingdom

India forms committee to reform higher defence planning

Former US 1st Lady Barbara Bush passes away

Steven Spielberg becomes 1st director to gross $10b at global BO

Armenia’s Parliament voted to appoint former President Serge Sargisyan as PM

K-Pop Group BTS won TIME 100 Reader Poll


India’s GDP to grow 7.3% this Fiscal, 7.6% in Next: ADB

UAE approves law on equal wages for men, women

India’s Kidambi Srikanth becomes World no. 1 Badminton player

Rakesh Bharti Mittal new CII President

Bangladesh ends Reservation in Government Jobs

Index of Economic Freedom 2018: India ranks 130th

ISRO Launches Navigation Satellite IRNSS-1L
___________________March 2018 ____________________Slovak PM Robert Fico resigns

17th World Conference on Tobacco held in South Africa

India ranks 78th on WEF Energy Transition Index

India’s exports in February up 4.5% to $25.8 Billion

Slovenian PM Cerar resigns

Indian football team re-enters in top-100

Yes Bank launches a digitised trade finance solution
________________________
India ranks 133rd in 2018 global happiness index

Indian film ‘Halkaa’ bags award at Montreal fest

15 March: World Consumer Rights Day

Nepal’s Chief Justice removed

Jackie Shroff’s ‘Shunyata’ wins international award

Ravichandran Ashwin gains two places in ICC Test rankings

BJP won Tripura for 1st time

Odisha Govt launches ‘Ama Gaon, Ama Vikas’ Programme

India beat Pakistan to win Snooker Team World Cup

Shatrughan Sinha wins lifetime achievement award in UK

Indian wrestlers win 8 medals at Asian Wrestling Championships
________

World Fisheries Day is celebrated as November 21 across the world

  • 2017 ICC Women's World Cup will be hosted by England
  • 2013 ICC Women's World Cup  won by Australia
  • In 2010 and 2012, Jhulan Goswami was conferred with Arjuna Award and Padam Shri respectively.
  • Moon Jae-In has replaced Park Geun-Hye
  • Capital of South Koria is Seoul and its Currency is Won (KRW)
  • The Supreme Court of India is the highest judicial forum and final court of appeal
  • The Supreme Court of India came into existence on 26th January, 1950
  • The First Chief Justice of Supreme Court was Harilal Jekisundas Kania.
  • Union Home Minister of India is Rajnath Singh
  • Rajnath Singh announced a new strategy against the Maoists—SAMADHAN.
  • DIPAM is headed by Finance Minister of India Shri Arun Jaitley
  • From 27th May, 2004, the Department of Disinvestment is one of the Departments under the Ministry of Finance
  • The Department of Disinvestment was set up as a separate Department on 10th December, 1999 and was later renamed as Ministry of Disinvestment from 6th September, 2001
  • The Department of Disinvestment has been renamed as Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) from 14th April, 2016.
  • The GST is governed by GST Council and its Chairman is Union Finance Minister of India Arun Jaitley.
  • GST is a destination-based tax on consumption of goods and services
  • It is amalgamating a large number of Central and State taxes into a single tax
  • Oracle headquarter is in the United States of America.
  • World Migratory Bird Day is observed on 10th May
  • The theme of WMBD 2017 is “Their Future is Our Future – A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People”
  • Yes Bank CEO and MD is Rana Kapoor 
  • Headquarter of Yes Bank in Mumbai
  • The tagline of Yes Bank is 'Experience our Expertise'.
1. INDIAN BOXERS WON 4 MEDALS AT 7TH ASIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP
i. Indian boxers won four medals at the 7th Asian Youth Championships held in Kazakhstan.
ii. India finished at third with three silver and a bronze medal in the tournament.
iii.The Indian boxers won silver medals are National champion Ankush Dahiya  in 60kg, Ashish Kulhirya in 64kg and Reyal Puri  in 81kg category.
iv.bronze medal is won by  Manjeet Singh in 91kg category.
v.Kazakhstan topped the medal tally with 6 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze medals followed by Uzbekistan
2. SINGLE EMERGENCY NUMBER ‘112’ TO BE OPERATIONAL THROUGHOUT INDIA FROM JANUARY 1, 2017
i. The single emergency number ‘112’ will be operational throughout India from January 1, 2017.
ii.It will provede to help people reach immediate services of police, ambulance and fire department.
iii.The single emergency number will be similar to the ‘911’ all-in-one emergency service in the United States and 999 of United Kingdom .
UNION TELECOM MINISTER: RAVI SHANKAR PRASAD
3. UNION GOVERNMENT RELEASES COMMEMORATIVE COIN ON MAHARANA PRATAP
i. The Union Government has released a commemorative coin of Rs 100 and a circulation coin of Rs 10 on the 475th Birth Anniversary celebrations of Maharana Pratap.
ii.The coin was released by Union Tourism Minister Dr Mahesh Sharma in New Delhi.
iii. Maharana Pratap, the ruler of Mewar is regarded as one of the greatest warriors in Indian history.
4. GOI STARTS UBIN DRIVE FOR BUDDING ENTREPRENEURS
i. The Government of India has started the process for issuance by Unique Business Identification Number drive.
ii. It will help enable budding entrepreneurs to set up their business without any delays .
iii.This portal will be automatically linked to Ministry Of Corporate Affairs  portal after it is issued to the intended beneficiary.
iv.It is a major step towards ease of doing business and the start-up India initiative of the government
5. INDIA RANKS NINTH IN 2015 CRONY-CAPITALISM INDEX
i. India is ranked ninth in 2015 Crony-Capitalism Index with crony sector wealth accounting for 3.4 per cent of the gross domestic product
ii. The index was based on new study by The Economist which had used data from a list of the world’s billionaires and their worth published by Forbes.
iii. In 2014 India was also at ninth place.
iv. Top place is grabbed by Russia followed by Malaysia, Philippines and Singapore.
v.Germany was ranked lowest and was found out to cleanest country, where just few of the country’s billionaires derive their wealth from crony sectors.
6. ASIA'S FIRST RICE TECHNOLOGY PARK TO BE ESTABLISHED IN GANGAVATI
i. Karnataka Government has decided to establish  Asia’s first Rice Technology Park at Gangavati in Koppal district.
ii.The state government has also  decided to set up a Maize Technology Park at Ranebennur in Haveri district.
iii. It will help growers to add value to their produce and get better returns and also enhance quality of the produce.
7. INDIA WOMEN WRESTLERS VINESH PHOGAT, SAKSHI MALIK QUALIFY FOR 2016 RIO OLYMPICS
i. Two Indian women wrestlers Vinesh Phogat and Sakshi Malik have qualified for 2016 Rio Olympics.
ii. Vinesh grabbed her place for the Olympic berth after defeating Avin Demirhan of Turkey in the 48 kg category.
iii. Sakshi Malik also entered the final in the 58 kg category and qualified for Rio Olympics.
CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS
1. WHICH STATE OF INDIA IS GOING TO ESTABLISH ASIA’S FIRST RICE TECHNOLOGY PARK?
a.Kerala  
b.Karnataka  
c.Madhya pardesh  
d.Uttar paredesh
2. WHO IS THE CHIEF MINISTER OF KARNATAKA?
a.Jatendra singh  
b.Akhilesh yadav 
c. Siddaramaiah
d.Oommen Chandy
3. WHICH COUNTRY TOPPED IN THE CRONY-CAPITALISM INDEX?
a.Russia 
b.China 
c.India 
d.Germany
4. WHO IS UNION TOURISM MINISTER IN INDIA?
a. Mahesh Sharma 
b.Suresh prabhu  
c.Niti gadkari  
d.Radha mohan singh
5. IN WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING YEARS THE SINGLE EMERGENCY NUMBER ‘112’ TO BE OPERATIONAL THROUGHOUT INDIA?
a.January 1, 2017 
b.January 1, 2018  
c.1st April 2017 
d.1st march, 2018
6. WHICH COUNTRY TOPPED IN THE 7TH ASIAN YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP?
a.Afganistan  
b.Kazakistan 
c. Uzbekistan
d.Turkmenstan
ANSWERS:
    1.b                 2.c     3.a       4.a       5.a       6.b
Table of 12 Shortcut Trick Learn Multiplication
Table of 12 Multiplication Trick
How to Learn 12 Table Shortcut?
Answer: It is common question of students easiest way to learn the table of twelve. So in this page we will give you shortcut tricks to remember the table of 12. All students who find it difficult to learn and write in exams here we provide solution and help them in easy way for twelve table multiplication. The complete detail of Table 12 Multiplication regarding short cut tricks with example is given here...................
Details of 12 Table Multiplication Shortcut Trick:
Please go through this method and it will be easily understand the table of 12 carefully and try to learn the same....
<<<<<<<<<<<<<START>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Table of Twelve
1 × 12 = 12
2 × 12 = 24
3 × 12 = 36

4 × 12 = 48
5 × 12 = 60
6 × 12 = 72
7 × 12 = 84
8 × 12 = 96
9 × 12 = 108
10 × 12 = 120
11 × 12 = 132
12 × 12 = 144
The above shows the perfect multiplication table of 12.
As in starting the children feels difficult to remember this table. So take example i.e. 12x2=?
Solution you have to add 12+12 = 24
So answer for 12x2= 24

We take another eg. 12x3=?
Solutions is you have to add 12+12+12= 36
So answer for 12x3= 36

So whole table of 12 is just adding 12 in each step in series i.e. 12, 24, 36, 48, 60, 72, 84, 96, 108, 120.

 <<<<<<<<<<<<<END>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Sunday, October 14, 2018

 DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: October 2018
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 01-31 October 2018
This portal is dedicated to give all new alerts on Daily Current Affairs Dated 01st to 31st October 2018...................
(Daily News India)
    1. The first edition of Prabal Dostyk the military exercise between India and Kazakhstan was held in which year?
    A. 2016
    B. 2017
    C. 2013
    D. 2015
    ANSWER: A
    2. India, Kazakhstan armies have begun the joint military exercise in which state?
    A. Jammu and Kashmir
    B. Bihar
    C. Himachal Pradesh
    D. Punjab
    ANSWER: C
    3. India first atomic energy venture abroad will take off in Bangladesh on ….. November?
    A. 30
    B. 29
    C. 18
    D. 12
    ANSWER: A
    4. World highest motorable road is at a height of ____ feet from sea level?
    A. 17,698
    B. 17,900
    C. 19,300
    D. 18,551
    ANSWER: C
    5. World highest motorable road constructed in ……
    A. Gompa
    B. Khardung La
    C. Nubra Valley
    D. Ladakh
    ANSWER: D
    6. World’s longest living dolphin in captivity dies at which aquarium?
    A. Japan
    B. India
    C. England
    D. Germany
    ANSWER: A
    7. US supersonic bombers will conduct the exercise in which region?
    A. Denmark
    B. South Korea
    C. North Korea
    D. Germany
    ANSWER: B
    8. Who has appointed Jerome Powell as chairman of US Federal Reserve?
    A. Ryan Zinke
    B. Rex Tillerson
    C. Donald Trump
    D. Steve Mnuchin
    ANSWER: C
    9. Britain PM Theresa has appointed ——- as their defence minister.
    A. Jeremy Lefroy
    B. Grant Shapps
    C. Gavin Williamson
    D. David Lidington
    ANSWER: C
    10. Which company takes on WhatsApp and launches Inbox, in-app messaging feature?
    A. FreeCharge
    B. Paytm
    C. MobiKwik
    D. PhonePe
    ANSWER: B
    11. Nicole Rose has received the Public Service Medal for services to policing in which year?
    A. 2013
    B. 2014
    C. 2015
    D. 2016
    ANSWER: A
    12. Australia has appointed Nicole Rose as a new CEO of ……..
    A. ASIC
    B. AUSTRAC
    C. APRA
    D. Australian Federal Police
    ANSWER: B
    13. Cheteshwar Pujara has recorded his which first-class Double century recently?
    A. 12th
    B. 13th
    C. 10th
    D. 11th
    ANSWER: A
    14. Which army has launched the software to manage logistics?
    A. Indian
    B. Pakistan
    C. American
    D. Japanese
    ANSWER: A
    15. CBDT has signed how many agreements with APAs?
    A. 162
    B. 206
    C. 147
    D. 184
    ANSWER: D
    16. Which player is set to drop out of top 10 of ATP world rankings?
    A. Stan Wawrinka
    B. Novak Djokovic
    C. Juan Martin del Potro
    D. Andy Murray
    ANSWER: B
    17. What is Kidambi Srikanth career-best ranking as per latest BWF rankings?
    A. 4th
    B. 3rd
    C. 2nd
    D. 1st
    ANSWER: C
    18. Who holds the record for the most double centuries in first-class cricket?
    A. Don Bradman
    B. Allan Border
    C. Sachin Tendulkar
    D. Viv Richards
    ANSWER: A
    19. Which board has constructed the world highest motorable road in Ladakh?
    A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
    B. BRO
    C. BSF
    D. NHAI
    ANSWER: B
    20. Name the first woman to lead Federal Reserve System?
    A. Christine Lagarde
    B. Lael Brainard
    C. Janet Yellen
    D. Angela Merkel
    ANSWER: C
    Panama agrees on Diplomatic ties with China and breaks away with Taiwan
    Shah Rukh Khan, Salman Khan, Akshay Kumar Make It to Forbes World’s Highest-Paid Celebrities List
    • Popular Bollywood actors Shah Rukh Khan, Salman Khan and Akshay Kumar are among the ‘World’s Highest-Paid Celebrities’ list.
    • Salman Khan at the 71st spot with $37 million earned in 2016-2017.
    • Akshay Kumar is at 80th position with $35.5 million.
    Top three names in the list are- 
    • Sean Combs with the pay of $130 Million (Musicians),
    • Beyonce Knowles with the pay of $105 Million (Musicians),
    • J.K. Rowling with the pay of $95 Million (Authors).
    • Vietnam Grand Master Nguyen DucHoa won 10th Mumbai Mayor’s Cup International Open Chess Tournament.
International News
Theresa May remains under pressure ahead of DUP talks
Macron’s party set for landslide in parliamentary elections 
Michael Gove returns to cabinet in Theresa May’s reshuffle 
Guardiola urges support for vote on Catalan independence 
Brazilian president set to face corruption charges
________________
Foreign Ministers meeting held in Italy
  • Group of Seven (G-7) countries Foreign Ministers gathered for the annual meeting in Lucca, Italy, On April 10, 2017.
  • The Syrian Govt. headed by Bashar al-Assad had used chemical weapons to attack a rebel-controlled town last week in which 87 civilians were killed-believed by the United States and its allies (including G-7 countries). Reacting to this, US fired multiple missiles at Syrain Govt.’s airbase.
  • G-7 countries insisted that Russia should stop giving support to Syrian President Bashar al-Assad. Imposing further sanctions on Russia is also being considered as an option.
Indian spy Kulbhushan Jhadav sentenced to death by Pakistan
  • A Pakistani army court awarded death sentence to Indian national Kulbhushan Jhadav who was arrested in March last year in Baluchistan accused of being a Research and Analysis Wing (R&AW) agent.
  • He confessed in front of court and magistrate that he was tasked by RAW to plan, coordinate and organize destruction activities
National News
123rd Constitution Amendment Bill 2017 passed by Lok Sabha
  • With 360 members voting in favor and two members voting against it, Lok Sabha passed 123rd Constitution Amendment Bill, 2017On April 10, 2017.This seeks to grant constitutional status to National Commission for Socially and Educationally Backward Classes.
  • Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minister, Mr. Thaawarchand Gehlot introduced the amendment bill in Lok Sabha on April 5, 2017.
  • The amendment bill seeks to insert Article 338B in the Indian Constitution which will list out the structure and functions of the proposed National Commission for socially and educationally Backward Classes.
Parliament passes Constitution (SC) Order (Amendment) Bill 2017
________
1. Google introduced the launch of its free excessive-velocity public Wi-Fi service at Ujjain, Jaipur, Patna, Guwahati and Allahabad railway stations.
गूगल ने पांच रेलवे स्टेशनों पर अपनी नि:शुल्क हाईस्पीड वाई फाई सेवा शुरू करने की घोषणा की। कंपनी ने यह सेवा उज्जैन, जयपुर, पटना, गुवाहाटी तथा इलाहाबाद रेलवे स्टेशन पर शुरू की है।
2. The three-day Technical Assembly & 4th Ministerial Assembly of South Asian Initiative to finish Violence towards Youngsters (SAIEVAC) started in New Delhi. Delegates from the governments and civil society organizations of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka are participating on this assembly.
बच्चों के खिलाफ हिंसा समाप्त करने के लिए दक्षिण एशियाई पहलों (एसआईईवीएसी) की तीन दिवसीय तकनीकी बैठक एवं चौथी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुई। इस बैठक में अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, मालदीव, पाकिस्तान और श्रीलंका के सरकारी एवं नागरिक समाज संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।

Every year, `National Technology Day' is celebrated across India on May 11; being commemorated to memorise the anniversary of Shakti, the Pokhran nuclear test held on 11 May 1998.
3. The Authorities has launched an internet-based mostly software on Built-in Waste Administration System (IWMS) – www.iwms.nic.in for higher administration of waste.
n सरकार ने कचरे के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए एकीकृत कचरा प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएमएस) पर एक वेब आधारित एप्‍लीकेशन www.iwms.nic.in को लॉन्‍च किया है।
4. Union Minister for Water Assets, River Improvement and Ganga Rejuvenation Sushri Uma Bharti launched 9 tasks for rural sanitation initiatives underneath Namami Gange Programme for conservation of river Ganga in Sahibganj, Jharkhand.
केंद्रीय जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री सुश्री उमा भारती ने साहिबगंज, झारखंड में गंगा संरक्षण के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत ग्रामीण स्वच्छता पहल के लिए नौ परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया।
5. Nationwide Rice Analysis Institute (NRRI) has developed a cellular app ‘riceXpert’ that may present info associated to farm practices. The app will present info to farmers in actual time on insect pests, vitamins, weeds, nematodes and illness-associated issues, rice varieties for various ecologies, farm implements for various subject and publish-harvest operations.
राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआरआरआई) ने एक मोबाइल एप ‘राइसएक्सपर्ट’ विकसित किया है जो कि खेती बाड़ी से सम्बद्ध जानकारी उपलब्ध कराएगा। यह एप कीटनाशक छिड़काव, पोषण, विभिन्न हालात के लिए चावल किस्मों सहित चावल की खेती से जुड़ी अन्य जानकारी उपलब्ध कराएगा।
6. Mrugank Paranjape took over as the brand new Managing Director and CEO of Multi Commodity Trade (MCX).His time period is for three years.
मुरगंक परांजपे ने मल्टी कमोडिटी एक्सचेंज (एमसीएक्स) के नए प्रबंध निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी का पदभार संभाला। उनका कार्यकाल तीन साल के लिए होगा।
7. Indian boxers completed third within the general standings on the seventh Asian Youth Championships with three silver and a bronze medal within the event held in Pavlodar, Kazakhstan.
भारतीय मुक्केबाजों ने कजाखस्तान के पावालोदार में सातवीं एशियाई युवा चैंपियनशिप में प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन करके तीन रजत और एक कांस्य पदक जीतकर ओवरआल तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया।
8. American star tennis participant, Serena Williams continues to be on the highest within the newest ladies’s singles rankings and Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis maintained their joint prime place within the ladies’s doubles.
अमेरिका की स्टार महिला टेनिस खिलाड़ी सेरेना विलियम्स विश्व महिला रैंकिंग में एकल वर्ग सूची में शीर्ष पर बरकरार हैं और महिला युगल वर्ग की सूची में सानिया मिर्जा और मार्टिना हिंगिस की जोड़ी शीर्ष पर बरकरार है।
9. Indian thinker saint Basaveshwara’s delivery anniversary was for the primary time celebrated in Britain with an occasion at his statue that was erected in London final yr. It was 882nd delivery anniversary of Basaveshwara.
भारतीय दार्शनिक संत बासवेश्वर का जन्म दिवस पहली बार ब्रिटेन में उनकी एक प्रतिमा के साथ मनाया गया जिसे पिछले साल लंदन में स्थापित किया गया था। यह बासवेश्वर का 882वां जन्म दिवस था।
10. Actor Pawan Shankar has been honoured with the Bharat Excellence Award 2016 for his contribution within the schooling sector.

अभिनेता पवन शंकर को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में योगदान के लिए भारत एक्सीलेंस अवॉर्ड 2016 से सम्मानित किया गया है।
CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS(Q.1) India celebrates ‘National Technology Day’ on which date every year?
  1. 10th May
  2. 11th May
  3. 12th May
  4. 13th May

View Answer
Answer: (b)
(Q.2) In May 2016, the Indian Army held a major military training exercise in Rajasthan to validate battle readiness and operational effectiveness of Pivot Formation and Rapid Division. What was the code name of this exercise?
  1. ‘RannKshetra II’
  2. ‘Chakravyuh II’
  3. ‘RannSamrat II’
  4. ‘TikonaPrahar II’

View Answer
Answer: (b)
(Q.3) Which among the following, has been officially designated as National Mammal of America?
  1. Mountain Deer
  2. Gray Fox
  3. Bison
  4. Mountain Lion

View Answer
Answer: (c)
 (Q.4) State-run Kendriya Vidyalayas across the country will now include in their curriculum, a humane education programme designed to teach children to be kind to animals. This programme has been named:
  1. ‘Gentle Citizen’
  2. ‘Caring Citizen’
  3. ‘Humble Citizen’
  4. ‘Compassionate Citizen’

View Answer
Answer: (d)
(Q.5) ‘World Migratory Bird Day’ is celebrated around second weekend of May every year. In 2016, it was celebrated on which date?
  1. 10th May
  2. 11th May
  3. 12th May
  4. 13th May

View Answer
Answer: (a)
(Q.6) What was the 2016 theme of ‘World Migratory Bird Day’?
  1. ‘Migratory Birds and Environment Conservation’
  2. ‘Stop the illegal Killing, Taking and Trade of Migratory Birds’
  3. ‘Providing Sustainable Environment to Migratory Birds’
  4. ‘Creating Awareness about Migratory Birds’

View Answer
Answer: (b)
(Q.7) Who among the following Bollywood actresses has been voted as ‘Times Most Desirable Woman of 2015’?
  1. Priyanka Chopra
  2. DeepikaPadukone
  3. Alia Bhatt
  4. Kareena Kapoor

View Answer
Answer: (a)
(Q.8) In May 2016, which State constituted a 3-member State Food Commission headed by Ranglal Jamuda?
  1. Maharashtra
  2. Uttar Pradesh
  3. Tamil Nadu
  4. Odisha

View Answer
Answer: (d)
(Q.9) Name the Indian scientist from Uttar Pradesh’s Gorakhpur city, who has been awarded a grant of SGD 3million (about Rs. 14.7 crore) by the National Research Foundation, Singapore, for research in congenital and adult cardiovascular diseases
  1. Manvendra Singh
  2. Jayendra Singh
  3. Shardul Kumar
  4. Shagun Kumar

View Answer
Answer: (a)
(Q.10) In May 2016, who among the following has been appointed as Additional Solicitor General?
  1. AtmaramApte
  2. AtmaramNadkarni
  3. TukaramApte
  4. TukaramNadkarni

View Answer
Answer: (b)
Current Affairs October 2018 Hindi English PDF Download
Current Affairs October 2018 in Hindi, English Pdf Download Current affairs 2018 Hindi Pdf Download Free For Competitive Exams This Month date wise.
Current Affairs August 2018 News: Today Current Affairs Hindi 2018 online Check Current Affairs Dated 14-10-2018 as this portal is dedicated to give all new alerts on 14th August Current Affairs 2018 Online, all candidates can view here GK Current Affairs 14 October 2018 PDF File in next month, till you can view previous notifications. All students who prepare for competitive exams can take a look on Current affairs 2018 June in coming days. Further more needed detailed information of Current Affairs 14th October 2018 regarding gk questions, pdf files, monthly download given below........... 
Current Affairs 14 October 2018 in Hindi/ English Pdf Download Today – National
Mahesh Reddy takes over as PHDCCI Secretary-General

Delhi, Moscow sign twin-city agreement

HDFC Bank appoints Vinay Razdan as Chief Human Resources Officer

Singapore ranks first in World Bank Human Capital Index

__________________________
  • Mitchell Johnson announces retirement
  • Stalin is elected as the President of DMK party in TN
  • Kalpesh Satyendra Jhaveri was sworn in as the CJ of Orissa HC
    • Vietnam Grand Master Nguyen DucHoa won 10th Mumbai Mayor’s Cup International Open Chess Tournament.
    • He defeated Indian GM Neelotpal Das.
    • The prize money is Rs 3 lakhs, while top-ranked Tajikistan GM Farrukh Amonatov (ELO 2635) got a cheque of Rs 2 lakhs.
    Indian Railways to induct 40,000 redecorated coaches by 2023, earmarks Rs 8,000 crores
    • The Indian Railways is planning to induct about 40,000 coaches by 2023.
    • Railways also expect to manufacture 15,000 new coaches with modern features during 2018 -19 and 2022 -23 periods.
    • The work plan started of 1000 coaches in the current financial year the number will increase to 3000 in the next fiscal and 5,500 coaches in subsequent years.

    World’s largest floating Solar Farm launched in China
    • China launched world’s largest floating solar farm in Anhui province.
    • The 40-megawatts power plant has 160,000 panels resting on a lake.
    • China has been the world’s largest investor in clean energy since 2012, spending $88 billion on the wind and solar power in 2016.
    • Sungrow Power Supply builds the plant in Huainan City, Anhui Province,
    Today – International Albinism Awareness Day
    • On 18 December 2014, the General Assembly adopted a resolution proclaiming, with effect from 2015, 13 June as International Albinism Awareness Day.
    • Albinism is a genetic condition resulting in little or no pigmentation in the hair, skin, and eyes.
    • The United Nations Human Rights Council adopted a resolution in 2013 calling for the prevention of attacks and discrimination against persons with albinism.

    Jitu Rai-Heena Sidhu won gold in ISSF World Cup
  • Indian shooters Jitu Rai &Heena Sidhu won the gold medal in mixed team 10m air pistol event of the  (ISSF) Indian shooters Jitu Rai &Heena Sidhu won the gold medal in mixed team 10m air pistol event of the International Shooting Sports Federation World Cup held at Gabala, Azerbaijan.
  • China won six medals, including three gold.
  • France beat Iran to win the bronze in the event.
  • There are 430 athletes from 45 countries participated in the whole event
_____________________
  • GST For 66 Items Cut, Relief for SMEs
  • Maharashtra Govt announces Farm Loan Waver
  • Usain Bolt Farewell to Home Fans
  • Nadal wins French Open 2017
________________________________
  • 22nd European Union Film Festival (EUFF) has kicked off in Delhi
  • Indian Railways’ 1st HR Round Table Conference held
  • Wipro IT Company has declared Donald Trump as a potential ‘threat to business’ for Indian IT industry
  • Pranab Mukherjee has launched ‘Selfie with Daughter’ app
  • SBI reduces interest rate by 10 bps to 8.6% on home loan of above Rs. 75 lakh
  • AIFF All India Football Federation’s Player of the year 2016 Awards

Prime Minister Modi leaves for Kazakhstan Astana to attend SCO summit

Narendra Singh Modi Prime Minister of India will attend the summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO). India and Pakistan will become full members of the grouping at the summit Astana.  At present
  • China
  • Russia
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Uzbekistan
  • Tajikistan.
SCO at present will have over 40 percent of humanity and 20 percent of the global GDP and India will become the full member of SCO. The Astana Expo has inaugurated with the theme of “Future Energy”.

President Elections for India will commence on July 17th

As per the Chief Election Commissioner Nasim Zaidi, the process for electing the 15th President of India will start on July 14th with the notification for polls issued by Election Commission. Present PM of India Narendra Modi will come to an end on in July 2017.

Konkan Railway has planned to expand with News 21 Stations

Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd (KRCL) has planned to develop on its route with 21 new stations of the 147-km double stretch of the track. 147 km of the railway track is doubled under modernization and expansion project of Rs. 3,000 crore on the Konkan route.

Today Current Affairs – Latest GK Quiz Updates

  • NASA has selected Indo-American 12 new astronauts
  • K G Karmakar, Gauri Shankar has appointed as Directors of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
  • China has launched first World Pest Day
  • HDFC Bank has introduced Chargers for UI Transactions.
  • Axis Bank has issued biodegradable prepaid gift cards
  • SBI opens up APIs for hackathon
  • Manisha Koirala has honored with Dadasaheb Phalke Award







Semalt Expert Assures You Need To Protect A Website From Hack Attempts – Here's How
Semalt Expert Assures You Need To Protect A Website From Hack Attempts – Here's How?
How to Protect A Website from Hacking?
Semalt Experts Answers: Today there are many forms of malicious attacks over the internet on daily basis. Many people face the works of many hackers in their day to day ventures as well as during their jobs. Hackers spend a significant amount of time trying to figure out different methods which they can use to execute their jobs. Most of these methods include tasks such as DDOS attacks or even cross site scripting. All these attacks have a selfish motive behind as well as a great suffering for the victims.
Commonly, hackers may target your website for many reasons. Usually, they could be stealing user information like credit card information or even the admin panel hacks. In other instances, a hacker can steal valuable information from a website such as a client's information as well as the logins for a variety of crucial aspects of the company. Hackers can also power unfair competition where a hacker can bring down your website or your Search Engine Optimization (SEO) ranking in a variety of ways. As a result, it is essential to protect your system from hackers.
Jack Miller, the leading expert from Semalt, elaborates on some of the ways which can keep you away from the attacks of these people:

Protection from unauthorized entry

One of the easiest things a hacker can do on your site is trying to log in as the admin. As a result, the hacker can try to guess different passwords to see which one of them might fall for your ignorance. Using secure passwords is essential. Passwords like 123456 are not safe and can expose the entire website to a hacker. Further more, you should not use a password that is too easy to guess. Words like the name of your child can be an absolute guess for a person with this knowledge. Instead, combine different characters with various form.

Cross Site Scripting (XSS)

This is a hack which requires the user end. This hack involves the use of some of the forms and text fields you use, like a subscription form. A hacker paces an embedment code on the user form containing a script. Upon hitting enter, the script begins running on your server. As a result, the hacker gains access to all of the customer data, including the keystrokes the customer hits anytime they are logging on your website. To correct this vulnerability, you need a way of encoding the information of your forms before feeding them to your database. As a result, the script cannot run on your database since there are already measures in place to make it not to run.

Conclusion:

For every e-commerce business, cyber security is a primary concern when it comes to online working. There are many hack attempts and persons who may want to hack your website for very many websites. The security of your site, as well as the welfare of your clients, greatly depend on the works of you as the admin.
Important Days, Dates: National and International India, World
Important Days/ Dates National and International Important days of the 2018 year of India and the World of whole year
List of Important Days in World: See Important Days/ Dates India| Also Tricks to remember International Days Month Wise as this portal we will give you all information about Important Events in World for competitive exams. There are common questions asked in competition exams about important days and dates events in this world and he/ she will score good marks if prepares well. The other important information of Tricks for Important Days/ Dates India World with shortcut, month wise and date wise is given here.............................
Details of Important Days / Dates – National and International - India and World:
Please go through this chart carefully try to remember and read the important days event occur during the year.
>>>>>>>>> START>>>>>>>>>
Important days / dates in January Month:
4th January
World Braille Day
9th January Pravasi Bhartiya Divas ( NRI Day)
10th January
  • World Hindi Day
  • World Laughter Day
12th January National Youth Day (Birth Day of Swami Vivekanand)
15th January Army Day
24th January National Girl Child Day
25th January
  • National Voters Day
  • National Tourism Day
26th January
  • India’s Republic Day
  • International Customs day
27th January International Day of Commemoration in Memory of the Victims of the Holocaust
29th January National Immunization Day
30th January
World Leprosy Eradication Day
Important days / dates in February Month:
Feb, 02 : World Wetlands Day
Feb, 04 : World Cancer day, Srilanka National day, Facebook day.
Feb, 05 : Kashmir Day (in Pakistan)
Feb. 06 : International day against female genital mutilation.
2nd Sunday of February : World Marriage Day.
Feb,  11 : World Day of the Sick
February 12 : Darwin day
February 13 : Sarojini Naydu's birthday, World Radio Day, National Womens day.
February 14 : Valentine’s day
Feb, 20 : World day of social justice
Feb. 21 : International mother language day
February 22 : World Thinking day, World scout day
February 23 : World peace and understanding day
February 24 : Central Excise Day.
February 28 : National Science Day.
Important days / dates in March Month:
March 3 : National Defence Day
March 4 : World day of fight against sexual exploitation, National Security / Safety day.
March 8 : International Women's Day.
March 9 : CISF Raising Day.
2nd Thursday of March - World Kidney Day
March 12 : Mauritius Day, Central Industrial Security Force Day.
March 13 : World kidney day, World Rotaract Day.
March 14 : World Pie day.
2nd Monday of March - Commonwealth Day
March 15 :World Disabled Day, World Contact day.
March 15 : World consumer right day.
March 16 : National Vaccination Day.
March 18 : National Ordinance Factories Day
March 20 : World day of theatre for children and young people.
March 20 : International day of Happiness, International day for Francophonie, Word Sparrow day.
Friday of the second full week of March : World Sleep day.
March 21 : World Forestry Day. World Puppetry day. World Poetry day, World Down Syndrome day, International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination.
March 22 : World water day.
March 23 :World Meteorological Day, Pakistan Day(Youm-e-pakistan).
March 24 : World T.B. day
March 24 : International day for achievers
March 25 : International day of remembrance-victims of slavery and transatlantic slave trade.
March 26 : Bangladesh Liberation Day, World Purple day (Epilepsy awareness day).
March 27 : World Drama day (World Theater Day)
Important days / dates in April Month:
April 1 : Orissa Day, April Fools day.
April 2 : World autism awareness day.
April 4 : International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action
April 5 : National Maritime Day.
April 7 : World Health Day.
April 8 : World Romani Day.
April 12 : World Aviation & Cosmonauts Day
April 13 : Jallianwallah Bagh Massacre Day.
April 14 : Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Jayanti.
April 15 : World day of Silence, Day of Dialogue
April 17 : World haemophilia day
April 18 : World Heritage Day.
April 21 : World Creativity and Innovation Day, National Secretaries day, National Civil Services Day
April 22 : World Earth Day.
April 23 : World book and copyright day, World English Language Day.
April 24 : World Lab Animals Day.
April 25 : World Malaria day, Italy Liberation Day
April 26 : World Intellectual Property Day
April 28 : International Worker’s Memorial Day, World day for Safety and Health at work
April 29 : International Dance Day
April 30 : International Jazz Day.
Important days / dates in May Month:
May 1 : International Labour Day (Workers Day), Maharashtra day.
May 3 : Press Freedom Day, International Sun Day, World Asthma Day.
May 4 : Coal miner’s day, International Firefighters’ Day.
May (1st Sunday) : World Laughter Day;;
May (2nd Sunday) : Mother's Day;;
May 05 : World Athletics Day, World Midwives day
May 06 : World No Diet Day
May 8 : World Red Cross Day or Red Crescent day, Remembrance and Reconciliation for Lost Lives of Second World War
May 9 : Victory day, World Thalassaemia Day.
May 10 : International Migratory Bird day.
May 11 : National Technology Day.
May 12 : International Nurses day.
May 13 : International Criminal Court Day.
May 14 : World Migratory day
May 15 : International Family day.
May 17 : World Telecommunication Day (Information society day), World Hypertension Day, Wold AIDS Vaccination day, International day against Homophobia and Transphobia
May 18 : World Museum Day
May 20 : World Meteorology Day
May 21 : Anti-terrorism day, National Day for Cultural Development.
May 22 : International Biological Diversity Day
May 24 : Commonwealth Day.
May 25 : World Missing Childrens day
May 29 : International Day of Peacekeepers
May 31 : World Anti-Tobacco Day.
Important days / dates in June Month:
June 1 : Global Parents Day.
June 4 :International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression.
June 5 : World Environment Day.
June 7 : International level crossing awareness day
June 8 : World ocean day, World Brain Tumor day.
June 12 : World day against child labour
June (3rd Sunday) : Father’s Day.
June 14 : World blood donor day.
June 15 : World Elder Abuse Awareness day.
June 16 : International Integration Day
June 17 : World day to combat desertification and drought.
June 18 : International Picnic Day
June 20 : World Refugee day.
June 21 : World Music day.
June 23 : United Nation’s public service day, International Olympic day.
June 23 : International Widow’s day
June 26 : International day against Drug abuse & Illicit Trafficking, International Day in support of Victims of torture.
Important days / dates in July Month:
July 01 : National Doctor’s day, World Doctor’s day.
July 02 : World UFO day, World Sports Journalists Day.
July (1st Saturday) : International Day of Cooperatives;;
July 4th : American Independence day
July 6th : World Zoonoses Day;;
July 7th : Global Forgiveness day, World Chocolate Day.
July 11 : World Population Day.
July 12 : World Malala day
July 18 : Nelson Mendela International day
July 26 : Kargil Victory day or vijay diwas.
July 28 : World Nature conservation day, World Hepatitis Day.
July 29 : International Tiger Day
Important days / dates in August Month:
August 02nd : International Friendship Day.
August 3th : Independence day of Niger
August 5th : Independence day of upper volta
6th August : Hiroshima Day
August 09 : International day of World’s indigenous people
August 09 :Quit India moment Day and Nagasaki Day.
August 12 : International Youth day.
August 14 : Independence Day of Pakistan.
August, 15 : Independence Day of India
Aug. 19 : World Photography day.
August 20 : Sadbhavna Diwas
Aug, 23 : International day for the remembrance of the slave trade and its abolition
August 29 : National Sports Day, Dhyan chand's birthday.
August 30 : Small Industry day.
Important days / dates in September Month:
Sept, 05 : Teachers' Day (Dr. Radhakrishnan’s birthday)
Sept, 08 :World Literacy Day.
September 14 : Hindi day, World first aid day
Sept. 16 :World Ozone Day. Engineer's day in India
September 21 :Alzheimer's Day, International day of peace
September 25 : Social Justice day
Sept, 26 : Day of the Deaf.
Sept. 27 : World Tourism Day.
Important days / dates in October Month:
October 1st : International day of the Older person
Oct. 2nd : Mahatma Gandhi birthday, International day of non-violence
October 3 :World Habitat Day, World nature day
Oct, 4th :World Animal Welfare Day.
October 5 : World Teacher’s day.
October 6 : World Wildlife day, World Food Security day.
October 8 : Indian Air Force Day.
October 9 : World Post Office day.
October 10 : National Post Day, World Mental health day.
October 11 : International girl child day
October 12 : World Arthritis day, World Sight day.
October 13 :UN International Day for National disaster reduction (World Calamity Control day)
October 14 :World Standards Day.
Oct, 15th : World White Cane Day( guiding the Blind)
October 16 : World Food Day.
October 17 : International day for the eradication of poverty (International Poverty day).
October 20 : World statistics day, National Solidarity Day
Oct, 24 : UN Day, World development information Day.
October 30 :World Thrift Day.
October 31 : Rastriya Ekta Diwas (in memory of Sardar Patel), National Integration Day (In memory of Indira Gandhi)
Important Days / Dates in November Month:
Nov, 1st : World vegan day
Nov. 5th : World Radiography day.
Nov, 7th : Infant Protection day, World Cancer Awareness Day
Nov. 9th : Legal services day.
November 10 : Transport day.
November 14 : Children's Day in India, Jawaharlal Nehru birthday, World Diabetes day.
November 16 : International day for Endurance
Nov. 17th : World Student day, National Journalism day, Guru Nanak Dev birthday
November 18 : World Adult day.
Nov, 19 : World Citizen day.
November 20 : Africa Industrialization Day, Universal children day.
November 21 : World Television day, World Fisheries day.
November 25 : World Non-veg day.
Nov, 26 : Law day
Nov. 29 : International Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People.
Nov, 30 : Flag day.
Important Days / Dates in December Month:
December 1 World AIDS Day
December 2 World Computer Literacy Day, International Day for the Abolition of Slavery
December 3 International Day of People with Disability or World Disability Day
December 4 Indian Navy Day
December 5 International Volunteer Day for Economic and Social Development
December 7 International Civil Aviation Day, Indian Armed Force Flag Day
December 9 The International AntiCorruption Day
December 10 World Human Rights Day,International Children's Day of Broadcasting
December 11 International Mountain Day, UNICEF Day
December 14 National Energy Conservation Day(India)
December 16 Vijay Diwas
December 18 International Migrants Day, National Minority Rights Day
December 19 Goa’s Libration Day
December 20 International Human Solidarity Day
December 23 National Farmer’s Day or Kisan Diwas
December 25 Good governance day

Good Luck For Future
>>>>>>>>>>>>> END>>>>>>>>>>>>>